Project/Area Number |
26350798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Nishikyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Okawa Hiroyuki 西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授(移行) (10351199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大古 拓史 星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助手 (60715126)
Research Collaborator |
KAJIHARA Fumie
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 頚髄損傷者 / スポーツ / 活動量調査 / 栄養摂取調査 / 生活習慣病予防 / 障がい者スポーツ / 車いすマラソン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
[Purpose] To collect data for use in prevention of lifestyle-related disease (LRD) in disabilities with cervical spinal cord injuries (CSCI), we measured physical activity (heart rate, acceleration) in sports and daily life; we also conducted a nutrient intake survey and determined nutritional status. [Subjects and Methods] Eight CSCI who participated in a wheelchair marathon, and three who were members of a wheelchair rugby club team were included in this study. [Results] Heart rate and acceleration during a wheelchair marathon and rugby match were significantly higher than those in daily life. Protein deficiency (97%) and hyperlipidemia (125%) were observed in all subjects, while deficiencies of vitamin C and iron were observed in some subjects. Dietary intake in some subjects was limited because of elimination disorders. [Conclusion] This study examined daily physical activity and nutrient intake in CSCI, and provided basic information useful for prevention of LRD through sports.