Investigation regarding Promote the Appointment of Female Coaches in Sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionBiwako Seikei Sport College
Principal Investigator
Sato Kei  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 准教授 (50326592)
Research Collaborator MOTIZUKI Satoshi  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords女性指導者 / 登用促進 / 男性指導者 / 社会心理的要因 / コーチング効力感 / 性役割態度 / 女性スポーツ指導者 / 心理的課題 / 女性 / スポーツ指導者 / 心理的要因 / 障壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Objective] The objective of this study was to examine sex role attitudes and coaching efficacy in college students for sports science, and to provide a basis on which to promote the appointment of female coaches in sports.[Methods] The study’s research was based on a focus group of junior college students (n=277).[Results and Conclusion] The responding students represent male (74%) and female (26%). The coaching efficacy scale had a significant relationship with male and female students (t(120)=5.68,p<.001). We found that female students were low-coaching efficacy and had no confidence. The sex role attitudes scale had a significant relationship with gender. It was suggested that male students were low-sex attitudes and the gender equality were lower than female students (t (120) =4.54, p<.001).