The Promotion for the use of Public Sport Facilities for the People with Disabilities in Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2016-2017)
Kobe College (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Chihiro  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (10321150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 純司  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90243849)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障害者スポーツ / 地域 / 公共スポーツ施設 / 障害者優先スポーツ施設 / インクルージョン / サービス方略 / 組織特性 / 組織構造 / 競技大会 / サービス戦略 / スポーツ経営 / 経営戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the current situations and issues in service strategies of sport facilities for the people with disabilities in Japan. A questionnaire survey targeted at sport facilities both especially for the people with disabilities (n=114; members of the JPSA, n=25; not members of the JPSA, n=89 ) and for the general public people (n=109) had been carried out by postal mailing method, and 135 facilities, 73.0% among members (n=19) ,70.0% among non-members (n=62) and 48%among full inclusive (n=52), answered. Principal component analysis (PCA) was conducted for 5 dimensions of service strategy respectively. The three types of facilities were compared using the first principal component score, and I obtained that the non-members were strategy lower than other type’s facilities about 5 dimensions of service. Because the size of the non-member facilities are small, it is difficult for them to create unique services by their own.