Investigation of criteria for talent identification in soccer: physical, fitness and skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
Goto Heita  九州共立大学, スポーツ科学部, 講師 (10709603)
Research Collaborator Morris John
Nevill Mary
Saward Chris
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタレント発掘 / サッカー / 子供 / 発育・発達 / 試合分析 / 体力測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the criteria for talent identification in soccer. The criteria was considered from a few different aspects and it included physical, fitness and skill related variables. Participants were under-13 (U13), U14, U15, U16, U17, U18 players from a professional soccer club and their height, weight, 30 m sprint speed, agility, endurance ability, match running distance and match technical performance were measured. According to the cross-sectional data, running distance at high speeds, number of technical events and pass accuracy during match play increased with age from the U13 age group to the U18 age group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果により、日本の中学1年生(U13)から高校3年生(U18)までのエリートサッカー選手では、試合中の技術的なイベントの頻度(全技術的イベントの総数、パス数、タッチ数)やパス精度、高速度での移動距離が向上することが明らかになった。そのため、プロサッカークラブなどの指導者が、選手選考を行う時などには、これらの項目に重点を置いて選手の評価を行うべきだと思われる。また、本研究のデータは、選手の年齢に適した練習内容(強度や技術的な難度)を決めるために有用であると思われる。