Coaching of decision-making ability based on characteristics of plays and players in basketball games.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
Yaita Akihito  九州共立大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (50270062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青柳 領  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (20184054)
倉石 平  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (60367092)
野寺 和彦  玉川大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (60626860)
Research Collaborator OHYAMA Yasufumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords状況判断能力 / バスケットボール / 戦術トレーニング / 簡易的評価テスト / 簡易テスト / ショット状況 / 因子構造 / コーチング方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study extracted the factorial structure of decision-making ability in fast break, screen plays, individual offensive situations and plays in a player without the ball, and insisted that training, depending on athletic levels and gender, is required in order to improve decision-making in each play. Furthermore, this study proposed a test which can evaluate decision-making ability and which is both effective and practical when comprehending characteristics and tendency. The result of this study is thought to contribute to coaching for training of effective decision-making or strategic training according to each player’s decision-making ability.