International Comparative studies of violences and philosophy of basketballl coaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokusho University (2015-2017)
Hokusho University Junior College (2014)
Principal Investigator
Chiba Naoki  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (20389662)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords暴力 / 「体罰」 / バスケットボール / 指導観 / 指導哲学 / コーチング / ポジティブ・コーチング・アライアンス / コーチ / 指導信条 / 国際比較 / 体罰 / フーコー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study seeks to examine the experiences and philosophy towards violence and disciplinary practices between Japanese and American coaches. According to a questionnaire survey of n=311 basketball coaches of Japan’s high school system, the number of coaches who committed violence reduced from 22.1% in 2012 to 5.5% since 2013. However, while the amount of ‘physical’ violence, such as ‘slapping’ and ‘hitting by fist’, decreased since 2013, some coaches admitted to using violent language and punishing players through by, for example, forcing them to run for more than 30 minutes. However, as a result of interviewing research with eight American coaches, another key finding is that while Japanese coaches tend to highlight errors in technique, American coaches have positive attitudes towards players.