An Anthropological Investigation of Gender in Women's Rugby
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMorioka Junior College,Iwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HARA Eiko  岩手県立大学盛岡短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (80180991)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords女子ラグビー / ラグビー / ジェンダーイメージ / 近代スポーツ / 1女子ラグビー / スポーツ / ジェンダー / 女子スポーツ / スポーツ人類学 / 国民体育大会 / ラグビー・ワールドカップ2019年 / 釜石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted an anthropological investigations into women’s rugby from mainly three areas. 1) I gathered data on how girls got opportunities to begin rugby in Japan, Taiwan and Romania. I found many families of women’s rugby players also have/had other rugby players. Some cases passed rugby from generation to generation, for example from grandfathers and fathers to granddaughters. 2) I also considered women’s rugby from the historical changes in women’s sports circumstances; particularly I took note of the history of the Olympic Games, Japanese National Sports Festivals, and sports museum exhibitions in Japan and foreign countries. 3) Finally, I observed differences in gender images of sports in other countries. Women’s sports images have emerged from female winners in Olympic Games and other big events. Through these investigations, I documented the process of historical change in the gender images of women’s sports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2016年のオリンピックで女子ラグビーが導入された。これへの参加に向け、全国各地で女子チームの結成と選手の募集があった。
オリンピックでの競技や種目の男女差解消のため近年、女子競技や種目の導入が増加している。女子の活躍はスポーツのジェンダーイメージを変えつつある。女子選手は何を契機に女子が参加していなかったスポーツを始めるのか。種目による違いや国別の違いはあるのか。女子ラグビーの歴史をはじめとする女子スポーツの歴史とスポーツのジェンダーイメージの変化を明らかにすることは、女子スポーツへの社会的関心を高め、女子のスポーツ環境を向上させるひとつの契機創りに寄与できるという社会的意義があると考える。