Project/Area Number |
26350809
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | The Hyogo Institute of Assistive Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AKAZAWA Yasushi 兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (90426544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 俊哉 兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, その他部局等, 技師 (20426547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HARA Yoshiaki 兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, 研究員 (00426545)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 障害者スポーツ / 競技用車椅子 / ローラー台 / 駆動パワー / ローラ台 / 車椅子マラソン / 車椅子駆動トレーニング / 車椅子駆動速度 / 車椅子駆動フォーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is important for wheelchair marathon competitors to improve their competitiveness based on quantitative evaluation of individual propelling performance. The purpose of this research is to develop an equipment for efficiently practicing at arbitrary speeds and an equipment which can evaluate propelling power of wheelchair athletes. In this study, we developed a wheelchair training roller machine incorporating an electric motor, and confirmed the effectiveness as practice equipment with two trial users. Also, we developed a wheelchair trainer with two rollers with that the work done in each stroke can be estimated from the angular velocity of the rollers. It is considered that lateralities of the estimated work might be effective to evaluate competitive performances.