Effects of short-duration intermittent hypoxia on endurance exercise capacity in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI JUNICHI  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80261379)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低酸素曝露 / トレーニング / 脂肪代謝 / 持久的運動能力 / 反復低酸素暴露 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 毛細血管 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / PGC-1a
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to (1) investigate the effects of acute short-duration intermittent hypoxia on muscle mRNA and microRNA expression levels; (2) clarify the mechanisms by which short-duration intermittent hypoxia improves endurance capacity; (3) investigate the effects of short-duration intermittent hypoxia on endurance capacity in well-trained individuals. The present results suggest that exercise training under normoxic atmosphere with short-duration intermittent hypoxia represents a useful strategy for improving endurance performance in highly trained individuals.