A basic study of activation of the cerebral endothelial progenitor cells by physical training
Project/Area Number |
26350811
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 脳血管 / 内皮幹細胞 / 内皮細胞 / 運動療法 / 活性化 / 樹状細胞 / 脳虚血障害 / 血液脳関門 / 血管新生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A basic study of activation of cerebral endothelial progenitor cells by physical training were studied in a mouse brain ischemia model. The results were as follows. In acute cerebral ischemia group, the capillary density of ischemic cerebral hemisphere increased by 1.9 times in a week, and increased by 2.7 times in two weeks from the beginning of physical training, compared with control. In chronic cerebral ischemia group, the capillary density of ischemic cerebral hemisphere increased by 2.0 times in two weeks, compared with control. We suppose neovascularization in the cerebral ischemic hemisphere would be accelerated by physical training, and associated with activation of cerebral endothelial progenitor cells.