Influences of Kinesthetic Information during Exercise on Cognitive Functions of the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIHIRA Yoshiaki  筑波大学, 体育系, 名誉教授 (20156095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八田 有洋  東海大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (20312837)
麓 正樹  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40339180)
碓井 外幸  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60389822)
Research Collaborator FUKUMOTO Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有酸素運動 / 認知機能テスト / 注意機能 / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 高強度筋感覚情報 / 中枢内感覚経路 / 高齢者 / 軽度認知障害者 / ペグ移動テスト / 筋電図反応時間(EMG-RT) / トレイルメイキングペグテスと(TMT)課題 / P300電位 / N140電位 / トレイルメイキングペグテスト(TMT) / 筋電図反応時間(EMG-RT) / 筋感覚情報 / P300 / N140 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the influences of somatosensory information, such as that provided by muscles, on cognitive functions, as well as brain areas receiving it, using: somatosensory evoked potentials that facilitate the objective measurement of sensory information received by the brain, P300 potentials useful for cognitive function analysis, N140 potentials reflecting attention, and cognitive function testing, as a basis for effective exercise therapy to improve the cognitive functions of the elderly and those with mild cognitive impairment. The results highlighted the necessity of not only aerobic exercise, but also high-intensity exercise to be performed with 40 to 50% of the maximal muscle strength to improve and restore their cognitive functions.