| Project/Area Number |
26350813
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAKAWA Shumpei 筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (10200130)
KOIKE Sekiya 筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (50272670)
FUJIYA Hiroto 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50278008)
YAMAMOTO Yuki 筑波大学, スポーツR&Dコア, 研究員 (90612466)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | アメリカンフットボール / 頭部作用 / ひずみゲージ / 加速度計 / 脳振盪 / 頭部作用力 / 加速度センサー / デジタルフィルタ / 推定法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the measurement of head impacts by accelerometers, the average numbers of impacts per player during a game and a practice were 18.1 and 14.3, respectively. Also it was the first time to report in Japan that the average peak LA values during the practice sessions and games were 19.04 ± 10.1 g and 20.82 ± 12.1 g, respectively. Another common factor is that the impact of head collision during a game is significantly higher than that during a practice. However, data on Japanese university players are limited, and further data including concussion should be collected before obtaining an accurate estimate of the practical concussion risk threshold. It is necessary to increase the adhesion between the helmet and the simulated head in order to establish a method to estimate the head impact in multiple areas in helmet at the time of collision using strain gauges.