Discovery and physiological analysis of the novel myokine secreted by the muscle contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Manabe Yasuko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60467412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Naoko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 専任講師 (00509515)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイオカイン / 骨格筋 / 分泌 / 収縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent research suggests that myokines, secreted proteins derived from skeletal muscle, play an important role in mediating the exercise benefit. The goal of this study is to discover novel myokines whose secretion is regulated by muscle contraction. The quantitative proteome analysis identified 14 proteins. Of those, secretion of 12 proteins was up-regulated and 2 proteins were down-regulated by muscle contraction. Ten proteins for which commercially available antibodies can be used were selected and investigated the expression in the skeletal muscle cells and secretion from the skeletal muscle cells. All of the 10 proteins were expressed in the skeletal muscle cells, while 8 of 10 proteins were secreted to the cultured medium. Contrary to the proteome result, secretion of any proteins was not regulated by muscle contraction in the western blotting or ELISA. In conclusion, eight novel myokines which are constitutively secreted from skeletal muscle were found in this study.