Some aspects of surtuin in exercise-associated adaptation of skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHirosaki Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Toshitada  弘前学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 学長 (50056933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 勝正 (山下勝正 / 後藤 勝正(山下勝正))  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70239961)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨格筋 / 長寿遺伝子 / 萎縮 / 再成長 / ストレス応答 / AMPK / 筋再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is still unclear that physical exercise is associated with a longer life span. Physical-exercise-associated intracellular and extracellular stimuli are diverse. Since physiological and anatomical systems of human body have a potential to adapt to these various stimuli, a sensory system in individual cells remains unknown. The purpose of this study was to investigate whether a longevity gene, so-called surtuin (SIRT), plays a role in skeletal muscle plasticity in response to exercise-associated stimuli using experimental animals and cell culture systems. Evidences of this study suggest that SIRT itself may not have a direct role in the adaptation of skeletal muscle in response to exercise stimuli.