Project/Area Number |
26350819
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College (2016) Kyorin University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKURAI Takuya 杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (20353477)
KIZAKI Takako 杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00322446)
OHNO Hideki 杏林大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00133819)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 褐色脂肪細胞 / 肩甲部骨格筋 / 分化誘導 / 身体運動 / PRDM16 / EHMT1 / 褐色脂肪細胞化 / PRDM16 / TLE3 / 走運動トレーニング / 骨格筋前駆細胞 / myf-5陽性骨格筋前駆細胞 / mfsd2a / 液性因子 / UCP-1 / 急性水泳運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has demonstrated that the precursor of skeletal muscle cells, MYF-5-positive precursors, differentiate into brown adipocyte via transcriptional regulation of PRDM16 in interscapular. Brown adipocyte burns substrates, including fatty acid and glucose, to produce heat which is accompanied by rising energy consumption. Thus, it has been expected to provide a novel therapeutic intervention against obesity and obesity-related disease through the capacity of brown adipocytes. In the present study, in interscapular, it was shown that acute swimming exercise activated molecules of browning, although no changes were observed by acute running exercise. On the other hand, habitual running exercise attenuated significantly the mass of brown adipose tissue with increasing the differentiation into skeletal muscle in this region. These results suggest that both environmental factor and exercise pattern play a key role in exercise-induced browning of MYF-5-positive precursor cells in interscapular.