Development of improved mechanical ventilation model for recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ichinoseki-Sekine Noriko  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 客員准教授 (10393175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 久士  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (70188861)
Research Collaborator TSUZUKI Takamasa
POWERS Scott K
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械的人工換気 / 間欠的自発呼吸 / 横隔膜 / 筋萎縮 / 回復期 / ラット / 回復メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on development of improved rodent model of mechanical ventilation (MV) and clarify the mechanisms of the recovery from ventilator-induced diaphragm dysfunction (VIDD). However, new improved model was not completely developed since there are lot of problems that should be resolved.
Thus, we changed our plan and focused on the effect of intermittent spontaneous breathing which can apply during MV without any preparation before MV. Limited data exist regarding the impact of intermittent spontaneous breathing during MV on protection against VIDD. Adult male rats were randomly assigned to one of three groups: control (CON) with no MV; controlled MV (CMV) for 12 hours; and intermittent spontaneous breathing during MV (IMV). Our findings reveal that as little as 1-min/hour of spontaneous breathing during MV is protective against VIDD, in part, by prevention of MV-induced activation ofcaspase-3 and STAT3 in the diaphragm.