Project/Area Number |
26350821
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Toin University of Yokohama |
Principal Investigator |
Sakurai Tomonobu 桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ科学研究科, 教授(移行) (30235220)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / 損傷 / 治癒 / エストロゲン / HSP / ダメージ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates gender differences in the damaged muscle recovery process by observing the relationship between the female hormone estrogen and HSP70 in damaged skeletal muscles. Damaged muscles were created by administering 0.5% bupivacaine hydrochloride (BPVC) to the tibialis anterior muscle (TA). Fourteen-week-old male Wistar rats were divided into four groups, i.e., a control group (Group C), an estrogen-administered group (Group E), a BPVC-administered group (Group B), and a group that received both estrogen and BPVC (Group EB). HSP70 expression was measured by Western blot analysis of homogenized TA. At 5 days after BPVC administration, the HSP70 expression level in TA was markedly higher in Group EB than that in Group B. These results demonstrated that HSP70 expression was promoted early in the damaged muscle recovery process in male rats that received estrogen, suggesting a possible difference between males and females in the recovery process of damaged muscles.