Effcts of voluntary exercise on neurotransmitters in the preoptic area and anterior hypothalamus and thermoregulation in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA TAKAYUKI  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 准教授 (40435235)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Hiroshi  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (70314713)
YANAGITA Shinya  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80461755)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Kota
MATSUMURA Takeru
NAKAGAWA Hikaru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳内神経伝達物質 / 自発運動 / 体温調節 / 深部体温 / 心拍数 / 活動量 / 神経伝達物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The preoptic area and anterior hypothalamus (PO/AH) is considered to be the primary locus for thermoregulatory system. In addition, serotonin (5-HT), dopamine (DA) and norepinephrine (NE) are very important monoaminergic neurotransmitter and its system has been involved in the regulation of thermoregulation. In this study, we investigated in the effects of voluntary exercise on brain monoaminergic neurotransmitters and thermoregulation in rats. Results showed that the heart rate in the voluntary exercise group were lower level compared with control group. Furthermore, core body temperature in the exercise group also showed clear circadian rhythm during the day compared with control group. The levels of NE and DA in the PO/AH in voluntary exercise group were higher than control group significantly. These results indicate that voluntary exercise may affect on the health and condition in the brain neurotransmitters.