Project/Area Number |
26350824
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University (2016) Ritsumeikan University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Toshiyuki Homma 大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (90392703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浜岡 隆文 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70266518)
黒澤 裕子 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90623108)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 低酸素トレーニング / 骨格筋エネルギー代謝 / 磁気共鳴分光法 / 無酸素性エネルギー供給 / 有酸素性エネルギー供給 / 血中乳酸濃度 / 低酸素 / トレーニング / リン31-磁気共鳴分光法 / 近赤外線分光法 / 運動パフォーマンス / 近赤外分光法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop a more effective method of hypoxic training from the viewpoint of muscle energy metabolism. We investigated the muscle energy metabolism during exercise under normoxia and hypoxia. Our results suggested that during identical load exercise, aerobic energy release was lower and anaerobic energy release was higher under hypoxia than under normoxia. In the present study, we investigated the effects of high-intensity, short-duration exercise training under hypoxia on muscle energy metabolism. The results indicated that the increase in the ability of anaerobic energy release was greater after the training under hypoxia than under normoxia.