Detecting the role of neuromuscular and anatomical function of the foot intrinsic and extrinsic muscles for preventing the fall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Toshiyuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (10454076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 潤一郎  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (70552321)
大塚 光雄  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20611312)
福谷 充輝  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (80722644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Isaka Tadao  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30247811)
Research Collaborator Kulig Kornelia  University of Southern California, Dept. Biokensiology and Physical Therapy, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords足趾筋力 / 筋電図 / MRI / 足内在筋・外在筋 / バランス能力 / 骨格筋 / 足指筋力 / 加齢変化 / 足アーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The toe flexor muscle strength (TFS) is correlated with the size of the plantar intrinsic and extrinsic muscles. During controlled external loading, greater arch deformation was significantly associated with increased muscle activation of both tibialis posterior and plantar intrinsic muscles. The weakness of TFS would impair the function of the foot and ankle and cause a pathological deformation onto the toe and/or foot.
In sedentary subjects, the relationship between sprint time, vertical jump height, and TFS are significant, which indicates the importance of the plantar intrinsic muscles. While, the ability to change direction among athletes is slightly affected by TFS. It suggests that the contribution of the TFS is less important than the strength on ankle, knee and hip joints.
Furthermore, TFS is important for balance or postural control for elderly, indicating that decreased TFS might be the risk of falls for elderly.