Project/Area Number |
26350826
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Sendai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 骨導 / 剣道 / 難聴 / 打撃 / 有限要素法 / 聴覚 / 剣道難聴 / 衝撃力 / シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kendo, Japanese fencing, is a modern martial art, which descended from swordsmanship, and is widely practiced in Japan, Korea and many other countries today. Many audiometric studies have shown that kendo training over many years often causes sensorineural hearing loss at 2kHz and/or 4kHz. Although the risk of kendo-associated hearing loss has long been known, its mechanism is still unclear. Our hypothesis is that the cause of hearing loss by kendo may possibly be related to accumulation of small concussions in the inner ear by the impact of the bamboo sword on the head, which is the most common target area, or by excessive noise of shouting during kendo training and matches. In this study, in order to evaluate the effects of impact on bone conduction, we made a “bone conduction map” by experiments using a human skull model and results were compared simulation results using FE computational model of a human head.