Studies on improvement of sleep in elite Japanese athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Hoshikawa Masako  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 先任研究員 (60284923)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Sunao
DOHI Michiko
HIRANO Yuichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアスリート / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the prevalence of poor sleep quality and its associated factors among elite Japanese athletes, the questionnaire study was conducted. Twenty-eight percent of the athletes were classified as poor sleepers. Their poor sleep quality was associated with five factors.
To examine a simple evaluating system of the sleep under hypoxia, we compared among the data from polysomnography, actigraphy, sheet-sensor, and peripheral-artery-tonometry. Though the convenience that peripheral-artery-tonometry can pick up respiratory disturbances under hypoxia, sleep/wake identification from the actigraph and the sheet-sensor were similar from the polysomnograph.
To evaluate the effects of pre-flight circadian phase-shifting approach on sleep after eastward transition, two athletes gradually advanced their sleep–wake schedules, took ramelteon 5.5 h before their bedtimes, and were exposed to bright light in the early morning. The approach improved their sleep in the destination areas.