Safe and functional Rehabilitation strategy for ACL injured athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Konishi Yu  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 総合教育学群, 教授 (90390301)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前十字靭帯 / AMI / ランディング / 前十字靭帯損傷 / 筋電図 / ランディング動作 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of present study is to observe how the surprised event affected lower muscle activities of just before and after landings of ACL-D patients by comparing with those responses of normal populations.
The results of present study suggested that the ACL-D patients who could adapt strenious activities without reconstruction have unique ability to activate specific muscles could counteract strain to ACL via various reflex pathways. In clinical, it would be important for practitioner to approach to their quadriceps and soleus. However, the function of the biceps femoris and gastrocunemius would not be negligible because the augmentation of these muscles’ reflex were found during surprised landing even though differences between normal population and ACL-D patients used in present study were not found.