Epidemiology of allergic disorders among university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMOTO Shintaro  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 教授 (30463889)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアレルギー / 喘息 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 大学生 / アンケート / 花粉症 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a questionnaire survey related to allergic diseases was conducted to a total of 7502 students in the University of Tokyo. It was confirmed that the questionnaire can be efficiently implemented at low cost by using a free web service. The contents of the survey were established screening questions for bronchial asthma, atopic dermatitis and allergic rhinitis, as well as the growth environment, smoking and drinking habits, etc. in order to clarify the relationship with allergic diseases. Early childhood nutrition, living environment and sleeping environment were shown to be associated with a history of allergic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生育環境(住居、居住地、就寝環境、乳児期の栄養)がアレルギー性疾患のいくつかの発症と相関関係があることが示された。これらは一定程度介入可能な要素であり、今後の研究によって因果関係を示すことができれば、アレルギー性疾患発症を抑制するための生育環境のモデルを提示できる可能性がある。喘息、花粉症、アトピー性皮膚炎といったアレルギー性疾患の有病率は高く、これらをコントロールすることができれば本研究の対象である大学生世代の生活の質の向上に貢献できると考えられる。