Project/Area Number |
26350832
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Fumio 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40168464)
Research Collaborator |
Fujiwara Hiroshi 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 研究生
Asai Chieko 花園大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師
Ichikawa Sumiko 京都市児童福祉センター, 診療課長
Kosaka Kitaro 済生会京都府病院, 小児科, 部長
Nakajima Hisakazu 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師
Asano Hiroaki 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授
Yoshii Kengo 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 学校 / 健康診断 / 脈波速度 / 生活習慣 / 健康教育 / 特別支援教育 / 小児肥満 / 早期動脈硬化 / 養護教諭 / 発達障害 / 肥満 / 教育プログラム / 教材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the factors promoting early atherosclerosis in junior high school, life-style questionnaire, pulse wave velocity(PWV) values and physical measurement data were obtained from the junior high school students for three years. Obese student had higher PWV values than those of non-obese students. In logistic regression analysis using PWV values at the third grade as an objective variable, factors for high baPWV were systolic blood pressure, time for TV and depressive and anxiety symptoms, and factors for low PWV were time for game, time for light exercise, sleep time, time for indoor play, good friendship and having motivation. In junior high school students, systolic blood pressure, time for TV, depressive and anxiety symptoms were supposed to contribute arterial stiffness. One point health education concerning snack intake was conducted using ICT at an elementary school before the onset of long vacation. It seemed effective for preventing obesity.