EXAMINATION OF PHYSICAL ACTIVITIES NECESSARY TO OBTAIN APPROPRIATE QUALITY OF SLEEP IN UNIVERSITY STUDENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Hideki  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (50299575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 真志  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00254467)
谷田 恵子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60405371)
藤田 和樹  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (00361080)
守山 敏樹  大阪大学, 保健センター, 教授 (30283815)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠 / 大学生 / 身体活動 / 健康教育 / ライフスタイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify the physical activity necessary to obtain appropriate sleep in university students, we examined how physical activity, one of the synchronizing factors of sleep, affects the quality and quantity of sleep. We evaluated the sleep quality and quantity of university students using objective indicators, and we assessed the relationship between sleep and factors such as physical activity and mental and physical health conditions. The results suggested that physical activity, physical fitness, and physical and mental health conditions affect the quality and quantity of sleep in college students. Although physical activity is necessary for acquiring appropriate sleeping habits, data indicated that individual differences, including sex, have a great effect on sleep, thus the intensity and timing of exercise may possibly have a different effect on sleep.