Development and verify of selfcare programs based on researches for the mental state of university students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ichimiya Atsushi  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (90176305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 秋三  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (80145193)
福盛 英明  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (40304844)
松下 智子  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (40618071)
梶谷 康介  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (10597272)
眞崎 義憲  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (10437775)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大学生 / メンタルヘルス / 抑鬱状態 / 自殺念慮 / セルフケア / コミュニケーション / 教育プログラム / 修学不適応 / 自殺願望 / 発達障害 / 対人コミュニケーション / うつ状態 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study, which is a new part of continuous study of the mental state of students in Kyushu University, is to investigate the cause of deterioration of mental health and then to verify the effect of sport and physical practice.
At first, we investigate the cause of depressive symptoms and suicidal idea of freshmen. There are significant relationship of o new friends in university to depressive symptoms, and weak relationship with parents and friends to suicidal idea. Also, there may be the effect of poor sense of coherence and worseness of quality of sleep. It is thought to be appropriate that skills for stress coping was introduced as a new session in a practice class of sports and health promotion.
Third-year students taking the new practice classes showed bigger changes in communication of reduction of siding with others’ opinion and avoidance of opposition and also keeping adequate distance to parents and friends.