Self check of physical fitness and training status for safe mountaineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayoshi  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (60175669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords登山 / 体力 / トレーニング / 安全教育 / 事故防止 / 評価 / テスト / 事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, Mountaineering is very popular, but accidents increase year by year. In this study, for preventing accidents, 1) the physical fitness grade for walking various courses was quantitatively clarified, as well as 2) a physical fitness test and training methods was developed by ascending speed in the real mountain for evaluating to match it to the aimed course. The results of this study was adopted by the major mountain prefectures such as Nagano named as "course grading matrix" and "even pace ascending test".