The amount and quality of sleep in physical education college students: relationships with depression and health-related QOL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
SOEJIMA Yuji  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (00295239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 和人  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50170494)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠障害 / 大学生 / アスリート / 抑うつ / QOL / 健康関連QOL / BDNF / 体育大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated sleep state of college student-athletes and examined whether it relates to perceived health status, depression, and health-related QOL. Sleep quality, depressive state, and health-related QOL were evaluated by questionnaires, and the amount of sleep was measured using a wristwatch type acceleration sensor. The sleeping time of the undergraduate athletes was short, 6.1 hours on average, and 25% of them had sleep disorder. The sleep quality in college freshmen student-athletes was associated with the perceived deterioration in health status in males and a reduced health-related QOL in females.