Construction of a lifestyle, the dietary habits improvement program using menstruation, the basal body temperature of the female college student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Tamashiro Yoko  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (70347144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 由美子  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90282201)
大嶺 ふじ子  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (40295308)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords基礎体温 / 月経 / 生活習慣 / 食習慣 / 精神健康調査 / エネルギー産生栄養素 / 月経周期 / 月経持続日数 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to assess the possibility for improving the lifestyle and diet of women by using menstruation as an index. This round of investigation has been conducted for three times with a basal thermometer, a brief self-administered diet history questionnaire, and the 28-item General Health Questionnaire (GHQ).
The tendency toward increasing the ratio between energy intake and protein was observed in the third round if the participants reported anovulation in the second. With regard to the relationship between GHQ and ovulation, the third round revealed overall improvement in somatic symptoms, anxiety, insomnia, and social dysfunction. Consistent measurement of basal body temperature has the potential to motivate lifestyle changes or stress-reduction efforts in women thereby helping them achieve their optimal health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
月経や基礎体温が生活習慣・食習慣に関連することを理解し自己の身体の変化を知り行動するスキルをみにつけることで、食習慣やストレス改善の行動変容につながり、女性としての健康管理に役立てることができる。
また、低栄養・過栄養状態の母体の場合、低出生体重児のリスクが高まるといわれている。出生体重はこの30年来減少傾向にあり、出生体重の低下は胎内の栄養環境の悪化により生ずる現象で、胎児の将来の生活習慣病の多発が危惧されている。近い将来、妊娠・出産し、家族の健康のキーパーソンとなる可能性が高い女子学生が、自身の生活習慣・食習慣を改善することは、胎児の将来およびその家族の生活習慣病予防にも役立つと考える。