| Project/Area Number |
26350839
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Fukui Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirai Takayohi 福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (90345679)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋爪 和夫 富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 教授 (80189472)
日下 幸則 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (70135680)
梅村 朋弘 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10401960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 身体活動 / 子ども / 健康 / 体力 / 運動介入 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to carry out exercise intervention with 10 minutes of play twice a week for 1 year during school hours for 223 elementary school 5th grade students and longitudinal study (five years) on the effects on physical activity, health and physical fitness in adulthood and old age.As the effect of intervention, the intervention group was significantly more than the control group in the amount of change (increase) in physical activity except walking time on weekdays and weekends. From these results, introducing exercises that children can enjoy early in school contribute to eliminating children's dislike of exercise. Moreover, it can be expected to increase physical activity in adulthood and old age, and further improve health and physical fitness.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として、子どもが学童期の早い時期に遊びを交えた運動を行うことで、体を動かすことの楽しさを見出し、日常生活での余暇時間などを利用した自発的な身体活動量の増加、さらには思春期においても運動の習慣化が示唆された。 この結果を踏まえ、学童期の体育教育や健康政策に活かせば、国民の将来の運動習慣獲得、さらには健康・体力の向上が期待できる。