Factors inhibiting exercise during the winter season in snowy, cold regions and the process by which the decrease in physical activity impairs health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHokusho University
Principal Investigator
ODA SHIRO  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (70347813)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動 / 健康 / 阻害 / 冬季 / 季節 / 身体活動 / 睡眠 / 食 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey in the two municipalities in Hokkaido, which is a snowy, cold region, revealed that restrictions on exercise locations due to the cold climate and snow in winter were decisive exercise inhibition factors only for people with exercise habits other than winter. On the other hand, not having time is a decisive exercise inhibition factor for those with no exercise habits throughout the year.
The amount of physical activity throughout the year was measured, and the amount of physical activity decreases from September to November, when the outside temperature and daylight hours markedly decrease. It was also found that stress levels increase at the same time as the decrease in physical activity.