Survey of actual condition of cough capacity and effect of an improvement program for cough capacity in community-dwelling older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hideo  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 准教授 (20433617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIE Jun  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60461597)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Akari  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域在住高齢者 / 咳嗽力 / 地域在住高齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of our first study revealed that 16% of 143 community-dwelling older adults had reduced cough capacity, and that the forced vital capacity and maximal inspiratory pressure were significant predictors for cough capacity. In our second study, 36 older adults were instructed to perform an improvement program for cough capacity at their home for a month. After the programs, cough capacity and maximal inspiratory muscle strength increased significantly, but no significant increase in cough capacity was observed after six months, although respiratory muscle strength and chest and abdominal wall mobility increased significantly after a year.