The cohort study to assess the daily lifestyle and to examine the level of physical activity for improving academic ability, physical strength, and body composition in Japanese schoolchildren.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2015-2016)
Juntendo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
MINEMATSU Kazuo  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60622644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛奈 卓郎  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (60509678)
冨田 洋之  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (90570010)
Research Collaborator ISHII Satoshi  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学校保健 / 疫学 / コホート研究 / 学力 / 体力 / 体格 / 身体組成 / 児童 / 生活習慣 / 身体活動量 / メンタル / 疫学研究 / ストレス / 睡眠時間 / 朝食欠食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this cohort study is to assess the daily lifestyle and to examine the level of physical activity for improving academic ability, physical strength, and body composition in schoolchildren. At the results based on the cohort data, we confirmed the delay of sleeping time, the decrease of the physical activity level in holiday, the excess intake of fat-foods and confectionery. Additionally, this study showed the correlation between the number of child-obesity and the total score of the new physical fitness test. The characteristics of this cohort study was to investigate bone status shown as the stiffness. The stiffness in both sexes is potentiated by fat-free-mass, high-intensity physical activity time, and nutrient intake. The value of the stiffness who mainly do jump performance such as volleyball players is extremely high. One of the reason why we did not confirm the children who was lacking calcium intake is that the criteria of calcium intake in school meals contribute it.