Ecological study of health promotion behaviors among the young and middle-aged population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SAWAKO WAKUI  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (00360959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒澤 裕子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90623108)
萩 裕美子  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20237902)
東恩納 玲代  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60710225)
吉武 裕  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (00136334)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords青・壮年期 / マルチレベル / 健康づくり行動 / 身体活動 / 健康づくり施策 / 環境要因 / 個人内要因 / 個人間要因 / ガイドライン / ソーシャルサポート / ソーシャルキャピタル / 青年期 / 壮年期 / 健康づくり施策の認知度 / 個人的要因 / 環境的要因 / 身体活動量 / エコロジカル / 健康行動ステージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose:to clarify the influence factor (multi-level) of health behavior among the young and middle-aged population. The main results are summarized as follows:(1)Health behaviors were determined by influences at health policy levels among the young and middle-aged population.(2)Among regional environmental variables, fiscal capability index and municipal scale were not strongly related to health behavior after controlling for individual factors.(3)Health behaviors were determined by influences at health policy levels among the young and middle-aged population.(4)Health behaviors were determined by influences at inter-individual levels (cognitive social capital, cognitive social support) among the young and middle-aged population after controlling for intra-individual factors.In conclusion, it is considered that the diffusion of health policy and the strengthening connections with others for are important for promoting health promotion behavior young and middle-aged population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20代~40代にあたる青・壮年期では健康行動の充足率が極めて低い傾向にあり、また集団に焦点をあてた研究は少ない。本研究の結果から、青・壮年期において健康づくり施策の普及や人との関わりの強化策は健康づくり行動推進に重要であることが示された。