Effect of new balanced-diet for body fat specific reduction in obese subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yasushi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40276499)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘルスプロモーション / 栄養バランス / 肥満者 / 体脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we established the methods of quantitative measurement of abdominal visceral fat volume (VFV) and intrahepatic lipid (IHL) content by using the data from whole abdominal CT-scanning and proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy focusing on the liver S6 segment (1H-MRS) and the analytical software. And then, we obtained the cut-off values of VFV and IHL content in the metabolically normal Japanese subjects.
Second, we used these analytical methods of body fat, we found superior effect of the relatively low carbohydrate and high protein diet for body fat-specific reduction in the obese Japanese subjects compaing with the conventional normal balanced-diet.