Project/Area Number |
26350849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Tokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
YASUNO FUMIKO 東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00563404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂井 友実 東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70235117)
家吉 望み 東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00582248)
矢野 忠 明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 特任教授 (70166560)
梶原 祥子 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10299985)
Research Collaborator |
KIMURA Yoko 東京有明医療大学, 研究生
MYOUJIN Akemi まつしま病院, 鍼灸師
FUKUDA Kikuko まつしま病院, 鍼灸師
TSUJIUCHI Keiko 東京有明医療大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 鍼灸 / 灸 / 温灸 / 妊婦 / マイナートラブル / QOL / 安全性 / 妊娠 / 安産支援 / 灸療法 / セルフケア / 伝統医療 / 温灸療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the effects of moxibustion therapy on expectant women. The subjects were pregnant Japanese women who received a medical examination indicating a stable and normal pregnancy. The subjects were divided into the moxibustion group of 133 participants (117 primiparas) and the control group of 101 women (80 primiparas). The acupuncture intervention was started in the 24th week of pregnancy. The participants themselves conducted moxibustion at lower leg acupoints, mainly at "SP6" four times or more per week. Evaluation was based on 16 items evaluating minor symptoms and QOL (according to the SF 36 rating scale) rate and abnormal delivery (premature rupture of membranes, prolonged labor, premature labor, weak labor pains) rate found in the pregnant women. The moxibustion group had significant improvement in minor symptoms such as general malaise, fatigue, shoulder stiffness and physical QOL compared to the control group. There was no difference in the abnormal delivery rate.