The effects of nutritional education and food environment intervention on the amount of salt intake and workers motivation to reduce salt consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Iriyama Yae  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00724212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 串田 修  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30612725)
斎藤 トシ子  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40339958)
村山 伸子  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (80219948)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords減塩 / 勤労者 / 食環境 / 栄養教育 / 行動変容理論 / みそ汁 / 職域 / 特定給食施設 / 高血圧予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To conduct 1-year food environment intervention to promote workers’ reduction of salt intake during meals in work cafeterias.A facility-based randomized comparative study was conducted involving 395 male and female workers from 8 facilities located in Niigata Prefecture. At each facility, the subjects were divided into 3 groups. The food environment + education group received 4 to 6 educational sessions a year. The primary outcome was the amount of salt intake, and the secondary outcome was the stages of behavior modification in salt intake reduction.
The results of a survey conducted 1 year after the intervention showed that the amount of salt intake had significantly decreased in female subjects. The stage of behavior modification in salt intake reduction was significantly improved in male subjects of the food environment group. The implementation of nutritional education and food environment intervention may improve the stages of behavior modification for salt intake reduction.