Development of a step-by-step delinquiency prevention education program for juvenile foreign residents in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Kimiya Takanobu  常葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20288400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 芳雄  東京女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00578859)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords在日外国人生徒 / 多文化共生 / 非行予防教育 / 異文化理解 / 外国人中学生 / 安全マップ学習 / 体験学習 / 在日外国人児童生徒 / 防犯教育 / 安全教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Foreign schoolkids in Japan are surrounded by many factors that can easily led to delinquent behavior, such as differences in language and culture, the environment of families and foreign communities. It shall also be taken into consideration, that such problems pose obstacles to the implementation of multicultural symbiosis society.This research aims to develop and practice educational programs for the foreign kids. As the result of this research, the effectiveness of practical collaboration program with Japanese schoolkids and experiential learning such as sports and field work was confirmed.
As a result, we created leaflets and websites to provide knowledge learning at home and necessary information to parents as deliverables in addition to providing teaching materials to schools.