Effect of smoking on alveolar macrophage and pathogenesis of allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Minoru  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (70257773)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords喫煙 / 肺胞マクロファージ / アレルギー / スギ花粉 / サイトカイン / 好中球 / 細胞表面分子 / 異物認識レセプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryptomeria Japonica pollen (CJp) is known as an allergen but not cleared to innate immunity in the lung. We reported that cigarette smoke (CS) inhibited immune functions of alveolar macrophage (AM). CJp and CS are inhaled into the lung and contact with AM. However, it is not fully understood whether CJp and CS affect to AM and neutrophils (Neu) infiltration to the lung. Therefore, we investigated the effect of CJp and CS on AM and Neu in the lung. The induced Neu to the lung by the both of increased mRNA expressions of these cytokines and chemotactic activity of CJp caused lung inflammation, and CS inhibited the influx to alveolar space in the lung of Neu and Neu stay to interstitial tissue in the lung by these functional suppressions of Neu and AM. These results suggest that CS may inhibit secondly immune response in the lung and exacereblate allergy inflammation in the lung.