Age-related histological regression of myelinated fibers and capillary of tibial nerves, and effects of the aerobic exercise to aged tibial nerve and capillary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Sakita Masahiro  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10582190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 英己  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20278998)
村上 慎一郎  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30454763)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords加齢 / 末梢神経 / 有髄線維退行 / 毛細血管退行 / 低強度運動介入 / 有髄線維構造改善 / 毛細血管再構築 / 長期的運動介入 / 有髄線維構造維持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the age-related regression of the tibial nerve and capillary, and the effects of the aerobic exercise to aged tibial nerve and capillary. The myelinated fibers and capillaries in the tibial nerves of elderly group significantly atrophied and deceased in comparison with those of young rats. The tissue and serum BDNF (promoting factor of repair and survival of myelinated fiber) of aerobic exercise (Ex) group (2 weeks) significantly increased and decreased in comparison with those of control (Con) group, respectively. In contrast, the tissue and serum VEGF (promoting factor of angiogenesis) of Ex group significantly decreased and increased in comparison with those of Con group, respectively. According the above results, it has been revealed that both the peripheral nerve and capillary are able to survive and regenerate with complementary relation.