The Effects of Town Planning to Make Walking Community on Social Capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shinji  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (60529973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒尾 孝  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00409707)
田中 史朗  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50128740)
田城 孝雄  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60207024)
都竹 茂樹  熊本大学, 政策創造研究教育センター, 教授 (70467869)
大槻 伸吾  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (90247875)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体活動量 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 健康施策 / ヘルスプロモーション / 地域介入 / 人のつながり / 身体活動 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toyooka City (Hyogo Prefecture) established the "Town Planning to Make Walking Community" ordinance in 2012. In this study, we examined whether physical activity and social capital (SC) will change after enforcement of the ordinance. Questionnaires were conducted for 389 adults immediately after establishing the ordinance and one to three years later. Physical Activity Index was used to measure physical activity. For the measurement of the SC, we used the Cabinet Office SC Survey Sheet, and asked for the degree of relationship, the number of dating, the regional trust, degree of social participation. The physical activity increased in the first year but decreased in the third year. The regional trust increased in three years (time effect: p <0.05).