Development of a novel pedometer for ultra-low speed walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTsukuba International University (2016-2017)
Osaka Electro-Communication University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sekine Masaki  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 教授(移行) (50373494)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMURA Takumi
AKAY Metin
HIGASHI Yuji
TSUJI Miwa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歩数計 / 角速度センサ / 高齢者 / 角速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the commercially available pedometers are not able to count steps accurately for ultra-low speed walking or irregular walking that are seen in elderly. In this study, we attempted to propose a novel step counting algorithm based on a gyroscope output and to develop a novel pedometer dealing with ultra-low speed walking. The algorithm and the pedometer had the average error rates of step counts were less than 10% for walking at less than 2 km/h. This suggests that a gyroscope is useful for step counting when subject walks at ultra-low speed.