A Longitudinal and Cross Sectional Study on Determinants of Knee Alignment for Children and Adolescents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
SOGABE AKITOSHI  甲南大学, スポーツ・健康科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (90388760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 真志  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00254467)
小田 俊明  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10435638)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内反膝 / 外反膝 / 運動習慣 / 運動能力 / 膝アライメント / 成長期 / 生活習慣 / 身体組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knee alignment of 236 adolescents were measured. Gender percentage of the normal knee (NK) was 62.5 %(male) and 63.4%(female), the genu valgum (GVL) was 15.8%(male) and 22.9% (female), and the genu varum (GVM) was 21.7% (male) and 13.7% (female). In addition, there was significant correlation between the GVM and the standing broad jump (r=.254). 493 elementary school students volunteered to complete a survey assessing their exercise habit. As a result, the total time of playing soccer was higher than other sports in a week except physical education class. Future research should keep examining the relationship between hi-impact sports participation and genu varum in children and adolescents.