A study on the disaster-prevention capabilities of children with learning disability and the autistic spectrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Keishi  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (10460510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hori Kiyokazu  兵庫医科大学, 公衆衛生学講座, 研究員 (70626374)
Kimiya Takanobu  常葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20288400)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords安全教育 / 安全推進 / 特別支援教育 / 防災教育 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 障害児 / 発達障害 / 合理的配慮 / 教育プログラム / 学習障害 / 児童生徒 / 防災能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to show actual state of disaster prevention education for challenged children and to present the education methods. Surveys were conducted in support facilities and schools from 2014 to 2016. In conclusion, in the education concerning disaster prevention for challenged children, assessment of characteristic of facilities, children and regional problems, consideration of reasonable accommodation, are important.
As a result, we published the booklet concerning the case studies and practice methods on disaster prevention for challenged children focused on the reasonable accommodation.