| Project/Area Number |
26350859
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI Yasumasa 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (70512185)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 彰臣 産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (70619767)
太田 雅規 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (70341526)
大和 浩 産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (90248592)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 身体活動・運動 / 継続法 / 労働者 / 健康保持増進 / 行動変容 / 性格特性 / 欲求特性 / 身体活動 / 運動 / 欲求論 / 健康増進 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Changing one's behaviour to keep engaging in exercise to promote one's health is not easy. The aim of this study was to investigate a method to enhance motivation among workers to perform exercise. A survey questionnaire was administered to employees at ten companies in Japan. A total of 1,020 employees responded to and returned the questionnaire. From the overall results, we identified the following possible behavioural strategies for promoting exercise derived from several characteristics implicated by differences that were observed between exercise repeaters and non-repeaters; 1) assist workers in enjoying exercise itself, 2) assist workers in goal setting, 3) assist workers in designating a place or group where they belong and feel comfortable, 4) advise on using a community area outside the workplace as a location for performing exercise, 5) advise on how to perform exercise alone rather than with peers for individuals who display a higher level of the 'controlling' personal trait.