Measurement of secondhand smoke among children and education plans for parents, toward the smoke-free community.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGifu City Women's College
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kozue  岐阜市立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60444270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑野 稔子  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (20213647)
井上 広子  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 准教授 (60438190)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE HIROKO  東洋大学, 食環境科学部健康栄養学科, 准教授 (60438190)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尿中コチニン / 二次喫煙 / 受動喫煙 / 健康リスク / リスク認知 / 小児 / 家族 / 質問紙 / 客観的評価 / 家庭 / 青年期女子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of lifestyle, family smoking, parental understanding of secondhand smoke risk, using urinary cotinine.
A survey on secondhand smoke was performed. Parents who agreed to participate answered a questionnaire and collected their child’s urine. The cotinine level from the urine was compared between children with and without family members who smoked. Urinary cotinine was assessed according to parental cognition regarding secondhand smoke as a health risk and their ban of smoking at home. About 50% of participants reported a family smoking. Children’s urinary cotinine was significantly higher among those with family members who smoked than from a non-smoking family. We assessed associations between parental knowledge of smoking risk and children’s urinary cotinine level according to family smoking status. Children’s urinary cotinine was reduced by parental knowledge of the health effects from secondhand smoke, even with a family member who smoked.