Effect of a-year-long intervention of wheelchair dance on cardiorespiratory fitness in bedridden individuals with severe motor dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuharu  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50393153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 恭子  名古屋短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20236996)
里中 綾子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 特任助教 (80632497)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重症心身障害児者 / リハビリテーション / 有酸素運動能 / 酸素脈 / 酸素摂取量 / 心拍数 / 車いすダンス / ヘルスプロモーション / 脳性麻痺 / cerebral palsy / GMFCS level V / wheelchair dance / aerobic fitness / training effect
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to investigate the effects of a-year-long intervention of wheelchair dance on physical fitness in bedridden individuals with severe motor dysfunction. Six individuals and 3 individuals hospitalized in A and B ward of the community care center, respectively, underwent the intervention of wheelchair dance, 6 to 15 minutes at a time, 2 days or more a week. Oxygen pulse was measured at the baseline, 3rd month, 6th month and 12th month during the intervention. Oxygen pulse was significantly increased in 6 individuals in A ward while no significant increase was observed in 3 individuals in B ward during the intervention. Nevertheless, LF/HF as an index of heart rate variable before the dance and after the dance at the 6th month reversed the trend of that at the 3rd month in 3 individuals in B ward. From those results, we concluded that a-year-long intervention of wheelchair dance may improve physical fitness in bedridden individuals with severe motor dysfunction.