Psychosocial effect, lifestyle change, and disaster influence among the chronic disease patients under the catastrophic stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Naoki Nakaya  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (60422094)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOZAWA ATSUSHI  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (00432302)
TOMITA HIROAKI  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90295064)
TSUCHIYA NAHO  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (80396580)
NAKAMURA TOMOHIRO  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (30537923)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 慢性疾患患者 / 心理的 / 社会的 / 震災影響 / 生活習慣 / 心理社会的サポート / 社会的側面 / 職業 / 社会的孤立 / 喫煙 / 飲酒 / 活動量 / 慢性疾患 / 心理的側面 / ストレス / 抑うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the psychosocial adverse effect, lifestyle change, and disaster influence among the chronic disease patients in the earthquake disaster area. We used data obtained from a population-based study of over 4,000 subjects to investigate the associations between medical treatments for chronic diseases (e.g. stroke, cancer, myocardial infarction), psychosocial adverse effects (psychological distress and depressive symptoms), lifestyle changes (smoking, alcohol, and sleeping status) and the degree of damage to homes (large-scale and small-degree). There was statistically significant increased risk of psychological distress among chronic disease patients to compare with non-chronic disease patients. The chronic disease patients show higher psychological distress among victims assumed to be high in a psychological distress. The need of the psychological support was shown as well as the physical care for the chronic disease patient.