Providing the assessment methods of early detection in the prevention of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Fujimaki Koichiro  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (50324570)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsうつ病予防 / 閾値下抑うつ / 酸化ヘモグロビン濃度変化 / 生物学的診断指標 / 前頭前野 / 生活の質 / 近赤外線スぺクトロスコピー / うつ病予備軍 / 客観的補助評価法 / 前頭葉皮質活動性 / 意欲低下 / ストレス / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー / うつ病予備群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sub-threshold affective symptoms have been observed in nonclinical populations, while early detection and treatment for depression are demanded. The aim of the present study was to provide the prevention system detecting sub-threshold affective symptoms. Healthy volunteers were assessed for sub-threshold affective symptoms, for apathy, for feelings of stress, and for the quality of life (QOL) using several psychometric tests. Participants also performed a serial arithmetic task while hemoglobin concentration changes were assessed on the surface of the prefrontal cortex (PFC) using near-infrared spectroscopy. The activity on PFC and QOL had a significant negative correlation with the score of affective symptoms. These results suggest that the association between the cortical activation changes, QOL and affective symptoms may objectively identify individuals with sub-threshold affective symptoms.